2024
Rubber Bridge: Entries Close: 22nd March 2024
Taranaki Congress: 9-11 March 2024, Venue New Plymouth
Regional Championship Trials: 4-5 May 2024, Venue Wanganui
Hawkes Bay Congress 1-3 June 2024
Fullarton Teams: 17-18 August 2024, Venue Napier
Zelda Morris Pairs: 2-3 November 2024, Venue Hastings
Central Districts
Junior Championships 2024
For 2024 the region has provided $500 Prize money to be shared over the top 5 placings
This year the Regional Committee is nominating the tournaments that will be eligible for gaining points. · Only Junior and combined Junior/intermediate standard pairs tournaments held within the Central Districts region will apply as listed below.
· The regional committee will collate the scores. The scores will be collated from the top six overall placings in a tournament: 1st 6 points, 2nd 5 points, 3rd 4 points, 4th 3 points, 5th 2 points, 6th 1 point.
· Junior Congress Pairs events at the Taranaki and Hawkes Bay regional Congresses will count for Double points.
To qualify for points you must be a member of a Central Districts Club. You may play with players from other regions, but they will not be eligible for the championships.
· The top 5 players will share prize money of $500.
· Junior Tournaments that apply
9-Mar-24 |
Taranaki Congress Intermediate /Junior Pairs (Mon) |
New Plymouth |
7-Apr-24 |
Wanganui Junior Pairs (Sun) |
Wanganui |
13-Apr-24 |
Palmerston North Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Palmerston Northi |
11-May-24 |
Hastings Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Hastings |
19-May-24 |
Hokowhitu Junior Pairs (Sun) |
Hokowhitu |
25-May-24 |
Waipukurau Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Waipukurau |
26-May-23 |
Taihape Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) |
Taihape |
1-Jun-24 |
Hawke's Bay Congress Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Hawke's Bay |
16-Jun-24 |
Levin Junior Pairs (Sun) |
Levin |
29-Jun-24 |
Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Dannevirke |
7-Jul-24 |
Taradale Junior Pairs (Sun) |
Taradale |
27-Jul-24 |
Hawera Junior/Novice Pairs (Sat) |
Hawera |
24-Aug-24 |
New Plymouth Junior Pairs (Sat) |
New Plymouth |
24-Aug-24 |
Havelock North Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Havelock North |
12-Oct-24 |
Napier Junior Pairs (Sat) |
Napier |
Adrienne Cudby |
Napier |
17 |
Suzanne Ahipene |
Napier |
17 |
Maree Roberts |
Palmerston North |
12 |
Rosie Rawson |
Whanganui |
11.5 |
Inara Kjestrup |
New Plymouth |
11 |
Carol McDermott |
New Plymouth |
11 |
Sarah Sutherland |
New Plymouth |
11 |
Annie Frame |
New Plymouth |
11 |
Jacqui Barclay |
Dannevirke |
11 |
Linda Lawrence |
Dannevirke |
11 |